[Effective June 22, 2000.] *** MEND *** *** MSTART 231 023.00 003.00 0 DE 1897 2000 *** Section 2. Amend Section 23, Article III, of the Delaware Constitution of 1897, as amended, by deleting the words "Registers in Chancery" as the same appear therein. [Effective June 22, 2000.] *** MEND *** *** MSTART 232 002.00 005.00 0 DE 1897 2000 *** Section 1. Amend Section 2, Article V, of the Constitution of the State of Delaware by adding the following language to the end of said Section: "Any person who is disqualified as a voter because of a conviction of a crime deemed by law a felony shall have such disqualification removed upon being pardoned, or five years after the expiration of the sentence, whichever may first occur. The term 'sentence' as used in this Section shall include all periods of modification of sentence, such as, but not limited to, probation, parole and suspension. The provision of this paragraph shall not apply to (1) those person who were convicted of any felony of murder or manslaughter, (except vehicular homicide); or (2) those persons who were convicted of any felony constituting an offense against public administration involving bribery or improper influence or abuse of office, or any like offense under the laws of any state or local jurisdiction, or of the United States, or of the District of Columbia; or (3) those persons who were convicted of any felony constituting a sexual offense, or any like offense under the laws of any state or local jurisdiction or of the United States or of the District of Columbia." [Adopted June 28, 2000.] *** MEND *** *** MSTART 233 002.00 005.00 0 DE 1897 2000 *** Section 1. Amend Section 2, Article V of the Delaware Constitution of 1897, as amended, by deleting the words "idiot or insane person, pauper," as the same appear therein and by substituting in lieu thereof the