the ward or precinct thirty days, immediately preceding such election, and shall have declared his intention to become a citizen of the United States, conformably to the laws of the United States on the subject of naturalization, shall be entitled to vote in the township or precinct where he may reside, if he shall have been duly registered according to law. *** MEND *** *** MSTART 003 005.0 002.0 0 IN 1851 1881 *** Ratified March 14, 1881; effective March 24, 1881 Section 5. REPEALED *** MEND *** *** MSTART 004 014.0 002.0 0 IN 1851 1881 *** Ratified March 14, 1881; effective March 24, 1881 Section 14. All general elections shall be held on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November, but township elections may be held at such time as may be provided by law: Provided, That the General Assembly may provide by law for the election of all Judges of courts of general and appellate jurisdiction, by an election to be held for such officers only, at which time no other officer shall be voted for; and shall also provide for the registration of all persons entitled to vote. *** MEND *** *** MSTART 005 004.0 004.0 0 IN 1851 1881 *** Ratified March 14, 1881; effective March 24, 1881 Section 4. The General Assembly shall, at its second session after the adoption of this Constitution, and every