[Amended Nov. 3, 1970, Nov. 6, 1973, Nov. 8, 1983, and Nov. 2, 1999.] NOTE: The joint resolution amending Sec. 51 in 1983 included a section that did not purport to amend the constitution and that provided the following: "This amendment applies to all homesteads in this state, including homesteads acquired before the adoption of this amendment." *** MEND *** *** MSTART 643 053.0 016.0 0 TX 1876 1999 *** Sec. 53. (Repealed Nov. 2, 1999.) *** MEND *** *** MSTART 644 059.0 016.0 0 TX 1876 1999 *** Sec. 59. CONSERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES AND PARKS AND RECREATIONAL FACILITIES; CONSERVATION AND RECLAMATION DISTRICTS. (a)