No such corporate body shall be chartered until all of the authorized capital stock has been subscribed and paid for in full in cash. Such body corporate shall not be authorized to engage in business at more than one place which shall be designated in its charter. No foreign corporation, other than the national banks shall be permitted to exercise banking or discounting privileges in this State. [Amended August 23, 1937.] *** MEND *** *** MSTART 101 001.0 016.0 0 TX 1876 1938 *** Sec. 1. OFFICIAL OATH. Members of the Legislature, and all other elected officers, before they enter upon the duties of their offices, shall take the following Oath or Affirmation: "I, _______________________, do solemnly swear (or affirm), that I will faithfully execute the duties of the office of ___________________ of the State of Texas, and will to the best of my ability preserve, protect, and defend the Constitution and laws of the United States and of this State; and I furthermore solemnly swear (or affirm) that I have not directly or indirectly paid, offered, promised to pay, contributed, nor promised to contribute any money or valuable thing, or promised any public office or employment for the giving or withholding of a vote at the election at which I was elected, so help me God."