[Amended Nov. 3, 1970, Nov. 6, 1973, Nov. 8, 1983.] NOTE: The joint resolution amending Sec. 51 in 1983 included a section that did not purport to amend the constitution and that provided the following: "This amendment applies to all homesteads in this state, including homesteads acquired before the adoption of this amendment." *** MEND *** *** MSTART 389 068.0 016.0 0 TX 1876 1983 *** Sec. 68. ASSOCIATIONS OF AGRICULTURAL PRODUCERS' ASSESSMENTS ON PRODUCT SALES TO FINANCE PROGRAMS OF MARKETING, PROMOTION, RESEARCH AND EDUCATION. The legislature may provide for the advancement of food and fiber in this state by