And the Legislature may pass local laws for the maintenance of the public roads and highways, without the local notice required for special or local laws. This section shall not be construed as a limitation of powers delegated to counties, cities or towns by any other section or sections of this Constitution. [Amended Aug. 14, 1883, Nov. 4, 1890, Nov. 6, 1906, Nov. 7, 1944, Nov. 6, 1956.] *** MEND *** *** MSTART 167 001.0 016.0 0 TX 1876 1956 *** Sec. 1. OFFICIAL OATH. Members of the Legislature, and all other elected officers, before they enter upon the duties of their offices, shall take the following Oath or Affirmation: "I, _______________________, do solemnly swear (or affirm), that I will faithfully execute the duties of the office of ___________________ of the State of Texas, and will to the best of my ability preserve, protect, and defend the Constitution and laws of the United States and of this State; and I furthermore solemnly swear (or affirm) that I have not directly or indirectly paid, offered, promised to pay, contributed, nor promised to contribute any money or valuable thing, or promised any public office or employment for the giving or withholding of a vote at the election at which I was elected, so help me God."