(Amended Nov. 7, 1989.) *** MEND *** *** MSTART 474 001.0 016.0 0 TX 1876 1989 *** Sec. 1. OFFICIAL OATH. (a) Members of the Legislature, and all other elected officers, before they enter upon the duties of their offices, shall take the following Oath or Affirmation: "I, _______________________, do solemnly swear (or affirm), that I will faithfully execute the duties of the office of ___________________ of the State of Texas, and will to the best of my ability preserve, protect, and defend the Constitution and laws of the United States and of this State, so help me God." (b) Each Member of the Legislature and all other elected officers entering upon the duties of office, shall subscribe to the following statement: "I, _______________________, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I have not directly or indirectly paid, offered, promised to pay, contributed, or